Can a bicyclist go through a red light after Ohio Revised Code § 4511.132 (A) went into effect on March 21, 2017?

Color Jersey logo

Generally, “no”. However, if the traffic light does not detect your bike, you may ride through the intersection on red only after you make a complete stop, if you can do so safely and yield to oncoming traffic which has the right of way. You better be sure your bike is not detected before entering on red and that it is safe to enter!
The pertinent language of ORC § 4511.132 is as follows:
The driver of a vehicle… who approaches an intersection where traffic is controlled by traffic control signals shall do all of the following, if… the signals are otherwise malfunctioning, including the failure of a vehicle detector to detect the vehicle;
1) Stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or, if none, stop before entering the intersection;
2) Yield the right-of-way to all vehicles… in the intersection or approaching on an intersecting road, if the vehicle… will constitute an immediate hazard during the time the driver is moving across or within the intersection or junction of roadways;
3) Exercise ordinary care while proceeding through the intersection.

Kenneth Knabe, Greater Cleveland’s Bicycle Accident & Safety Attorney representing fellow cyclists injured by unsafe drivers. Championing, advocating and supporting the bike community through bike sponsorships and bike safety education. Knabe, Brown & Szaller Co. LPA: 14222 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, Ohio 44107. Phone: 216 228 7200 . knabe@brownandszaller.com  www.brownandszaller.com

 

 

 

Top